-Ôªø


Performance Highlights

Subscribe
Click here


If you wish to ensure listing of your forthcoming events in this segment, please forward details and the administration fee of $10 per event to deg@opera-opera.com.au, fax (02) 9247 2269 or P.O. Box R-361, Royal Exchange, N.S.W. 1225, by no later than the 20th of the month before they occur. Visa and MasterCard accepted.




2010



Fri 8 Jan:


Opera Australia opens its 2010 summer holiday season at the Sydney Opera House with the debut of a new production of Tosca (Puccini), set and lighting designer Charles Edwards, costumes by Jon Morrell, directed by Christopher Alden, conducted by Andrea Licata and featuring Takesha Kizart in the title role, Rosario La Spina as Cavaradossi, John Wegner as Scarpia, Jud Arthur as Angelotti, Warwick Fyfe as the Sacristan, Graeme Macfarlane as Spoletta, Luke Gabbedy as Sciarrone and Sian Pendry as Marchese Attavante (to March 27).


Fri 15 Jan:

Opera Australia presents Manon (Massenet) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Roger Kirk, lighting by Trudy Dalgleish, directed by Stuart Maunder, conducted by Frédéric Chaslin and featuring Amelia Farrugia in the title role, Julian Gavin as Des Grieux, José Carbó as Lescaut, Stephen Bennett as Count Des Grieux, Kanen Breen as Guillot de Morfontaine, Richard Anderson as De Brétigny, Taryn Fiebig as Poussette, Amy Wilkinson as Javotte, Jacqueline Dark as Rosette and Richard Alexander as Innkeeper (to February 13).


Fri 22 Jan:

Opera Australia presents La Traviata (Verdi) at the Sydney Opera House, sets by Michael Yeargan, costumes by Peter J. Hall, lighting by Nigel Levings, directed by Elijah Moshinsky, revival director Richard Jones, conducted by Philippe Auguin and featuring Elvira Fatykhova as Violetta Valéry, Aldo Di Toro as Alfredo Germont, Jonathan Summers as Giorgio Germont, Dominica Matthews as Flora Bervoix, Stephen Smith as Gastone, Shane Lowrencev as Baron Douphol, Andrew Jones as Marquis d'Obigny, Stephen Bennett as Dottore Grenvil and Teresa La Rocca as Annina (to March 29).


Sun 24 Jan:

The 2010 Sydney Festival presents bass-baritone Ryan McKinny, accompaneid by Sharolyn Kimmorley, in a performance of Winterreise (Schubert) in the City Recital Hall Angel Place.


Mon 25 Jan:

The 2010 Sydney Festival presents Muziektheater Transparant of Belgium in Ruhe in the Great Hall, University of Sydney, a recital of Schubert lieder abruptly disturbed by people who wish to admit to their voluntary service in the SS, featuring Collegium Vocale Gent directed by Josse de Pauw (to January 29).


Thu 28 Jan:

The 2010 Sydney Festival presents Oedipus Rex and Symphony of Psalms (Stravinsky) at the Sydney Opera House in an epic staging directed by Peter Sellars, conducted by Joana Carneiro and featuring Yvonne Kenny as Jocasta, Paula Arundell as Antigone/Narrator, Bangarra Dance Theatre's Elma Kris as Ismene, Roderick Dixon, Ryan McKinny and Daniel Montenegro as soloists with the Sydney Symphony and the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs (to January30).


Sat 30 Jan:

The 2010 Sydney Festival presents a concert performance of Candide (Bernstein) in the Sydney Domain, conducted by Paul Kildea and featuring David Hobson in the title role, Emma Matthews as Cunegonde and Paul McDermott as Pangloss.


Tue 9 Feb:

West Australian Opera presents Peter Grimes (Britten) in His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, sets by Ralph Myers, costumes by Tess Schofield, lighting by Damien Cooper, original director Neil Armfield, rehearsal director Tama Matheson, choreographer Denni Sayers, conducted by Richard Mills and featurting Anthony Dean Griffey in the title role, Orla Boylan as Ellen Orford, Jennifer Barrington as Niece 1, Penelope Reynolds as Niece 2, Elizabeth Campbell as Mrs Smedley, Sarah Dougiamas as Aunty, Roberto Abate as Bob Boles, Stuart Laing as Reverend Horace Adams, James Clayton as Balstrode, Andrew Foote as Ned Keene, Andrew Collis as Swallow and Robert Hofmann as Hobson (to February 13).


Wed 10 Feb:

As part of its Mahler Odyssey, 2010-2011, the Sydney Symphony, conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, presents The Odyssey Begins at the Sydney Opera House, including baritone Markus Eiche as soloist in Songs of a Wayfarer, Blumine and Symphony No 1 as well as Don Juan (Richard Strauss) (also February 11, 12 and 13).


Sat 13 Feb:

Soprano Barbara Bonney and mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell appear with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Graham Abbott, in a concert at the Pioneer Women's Memorial, Kings Park and Botanic Garden, devoted to arias anad duets from opera.


Sun 14 Feb:

Richard Gill presents Discover La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) for Victorian Opera in Horti Hall, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances.


Mon 15 Feb:

Operatif! presents Opera in Paradise on Norfolk Island, including performances by sopranos Jennifer Parish and Sally Harrison, tenor Benjamin Fifita Makisi and baritone Stewart Cameron  accompanied by Lynne Sterling Jordan, pianists Max Olding and Pamela Page, and the Queensland Pops Orchestra Trio (violinist Julie-Anne O'Reilly and Donna Rooney and cellist Matthew Jones) (to February 19).


Thu 18 Feb:

Opera Australia presents A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Catherine Martin and Bill Marron, lighting by Nigel Levings, directed by Baz Luhrmann, revival director Julie Edwardson, conducted by Alexander Briger and featuring Tobias Cole as Oberon, Rachelle Durkin as Tytania, Tyler Coppin as Puck, Jud Arthur as Theseus, Catherine Carby as Hippolyta, James Egglestone as Lysander, Luke Gabbedy as Demetrius, Lisa Harper-Brown as Helena, Sian Pendry as Hermia, Conal Coad as Bottom, Richard Anderson as Quince, Graeme Macfarlane as Flute, Richard Alexander as Snug, Andrew Brunsdon as Snout and Andrew Moran as Starveling (to March 24).


Thu 18 Feb:

As part of its Mahler Odyssey, 2010-2011, the Sydney Symphony, conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, presents Symphony of a Thousand at the Sydney Opera House, a performance of Symphony No 8 featuring as soloists sopranos Annalena Persson, Marina Shaguch and Sara Macliver; mezzo-sopranos Dagmar Pecková and Bernadette Cullen; tenor Simon O'Neill, baritone Markus Eiche and bass Martin Snell with the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, the WASO Chorus, the Sydney Children's Choir and other Australian choirs (also February 20).


Fri 19 Feb:

Victorian Opera presents a concert performance of La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) in Hamer Hall of the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, conducted by Richard Gill and featuring Julian Gavin in the title role, Pelham Andrews as Méphistophélès, Tania Ferris as Marguerite and David Hibbard as Brander.


Fri 26 Feb:

The State Opera of South Australia and the 2010 Adelaide Festival present the Australian premiere of Le Grand Macabre (Ligeti) in the Adelaide Festival Theatre, sets by Alfons Flores, costumes by Lluc Castells, video designer Franc Aleu, lighting by Peter van Praet, directors Alex Ollé and Valentina Carrasco, conducted by Robert Houssart, associate conductor Timothy Sexton and featuring Susanna Andersson as Venus/Gepopo, Brian Asawa as Pince Go-Go, Frances Bourne as Amando, Ilse Eerens as Amanda, Roderick Earle as Nekrotzar, Adam Goodburn as White Minister, Ning Liang as Mescalina, Chris Merritt as Piet the Pot, Frode Olsen as Astradamors and Christopher Tonkin as Black Minister (to March 4).


Fri 26 Feb:

The 2010 New Zealand International Arts Festival presents a performance of Symphony No 8 (Mahler) in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, featuring sopranos Annalena Persson, Marina Shaguch and Sara Macliver, mezzo-sopranos Dagmar Peckova and Bernadette Cullen, tenor Simon O'Neill, baritone Markus Eiche and bass Martin Snell as soloists with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, the New Zealand Youth Choir, Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Christchurch City Choir, Orpheus Choir of Wellington and choristers of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, conduicted by Vladimir Ashkenazy.


Sat 27 Feb:

The 2010 Adelaide Festival presents Vespers of1610 (Monteverdi) in St Peter's Cathedral, featuring the Adelaide Chamber Singers, Australian Baroque Brass and baroque violinist Lucinda Moon (also February 28).


Sat 27 Feb:

Victorian Opera presents a free concert in the Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, featuring Mylinda Joyce, Roxane Hislop, Jacob Caine and Samuel Dundas as soloists with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Richard Gill, in a program of overtures, choruses and arias from Die Zauberflöte, Rigoletto, Tannhäuser, Il Trovatore, Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Lakmé and Lucia di Lammermoor.


Mon 1 Mar:

Richard Gill presents Discover The Bear (Walton) and Angélique (Ibert) for Victorian Opera in the Playhouse of the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances.


Tue 2 Mar:

The 2010 Adelaide Festival presents soprano Greta Bradman with the Zephyr Quartet in a lunchtime concert in the Elder Hall, Adelaide, with a program including Björk and Handel, classical and contemporary, folk and art.


Fri 5 Mar:

The 2010 New Zealand International Arts Festival presents a Wagner Gala in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, featuring tenor Simon O'Neill as soloist with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Anthony Legge, in a program including excerpts from Lohengrin, Siegfried, Die Walküre, Parsifal and Götterdämmerung.


Sat 6 Mar:

West Australian Opera presents The Mikado (Sullivan) in the Supreme Court Gardens, Perth, directed by Amanda Barrett Hayes, conducted by David Wickham and featuring Jennifer Barrington as Yum-Yum, Kathryn Zerk as Peep-Bo, Louise Fenbury as Pitti-Sing, Ileana Rinaldi as Katisha, Roberto Abate as Nanki-Poo, Robert Hofmann as Ko-Ko, Sitiveni Talei as Pooh-Bah, Andrew Foote as Pish-Tush and James Clayton as the Mikado of Japan.


Tue 9 Mar:

The 2010 Adelaide Festival presents baritone Teddy Tahu Rhodes and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sebaastian Lang-Lessing in a concert in the Adelaide Town Hall including Erlkönig (Schubert/Reger), Erlkönig (Hans Werner Henze), Four Serious Songs and Preludes (Brahms) Etudenfest (Brett Dean) and Symphony No 2 (Schumann).


Wed 10 Mar:


Victorian Opera presents The Bear (Walton) and Angélique (Ibert) in the Playhouse of the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, sets by Adam Gardnir, costumes by Harriet Oxley, lighting by Toby Sewell, directed by Talya Masel, conducted by Ollivier-Philippe Cuneo and featuring, in The Bear, Jessica Aszodi as Popova, Andrw Collis as Luka and John Bolton Wood as Smirnov; and, in Angélique, Theresa Borg in the title role, Pelham Andrews as the King of Bambaras, Paul Biencourt as the Englishman, Jacob Caine as the Devil, Olivia Cranwell as Gossip / Neighbor, Samuel Dundas as Boniface, Benjamin Namdarian as the Italian, Anna O'Byrne as Gossip / Neighbor and Gary Rowley as Charlot (to March 20).

Fri 12 Mar:

Opera Australia presents the world premiere of Bliss (Brett Dean) at the Sydney Opera House, sets by Brian Thomson, costumes by Alice Babidge, lighting by Nigel Levings, directed by Neil Armfield, choreographed by Kate Champion, conducted by Elgar Howarth and featuring Peter Coleman-Wright as Harry Joy, Merlyn Quaife as Betty, Lorina Gore as Honey B, Barry Ryan as Alex, David Corcoran as David, Taryn Fiebig as Lucy, Kanen Breen as Johnny, Shane Lowrencev as Reverend Des / Police Officer 2 / "Nurse", Henry Choo as Aldo / Nigel Clunes, Milijana Nikolic as Mrs Dalton, Stephen Smith as Police Officer 1 / Betty's Doctor and Erkki Veltheim as Onstage Violinist (to March 30).


Fri 12 Mar:

The West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paul Daniel, presents Teddy Tahu Rhodes Sings in the Perth Concert Hall, a concert featuring baritone Teddy Tahu Rhodes, soprano Aivale Cole and the WASO Chorus in a program including the world premiere of A Dream of Drowning (Andrew Ford), La Mer (Debussy) and Symphony No 1, A Sea Symphony (Vaughan Williams) (also March 13).


Sat 13 Mar:


The 2010 Adelaide Festival presents Symphony No 8 (Symphony of a Thousand) (Mahler) in the Adelaide Entertainment Centre, conducted by Arvo Volmer and featuring sopranos Margaret Medlyn, Marina Shaguch and Sara Macliver, mezzo-sopranos Ning Liang and Bernadette Cullen, tenor Warren Mok, baritone Jared Holt and bass Joshua Bloom as soloists with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Chorus.


Fri 19 Mar:

Tenor Allan Clayton and horn player David Evans appear with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paul Daniel, in a concert in the Perth Concert Hall including Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Britten), the fantasy overture Romeo and Juliet (Tchaikovsky) and Lady of Mtsensk Suite (Shostakovich arr James Conlon) (also March 20).


Sat 20 Mar:

Victorian Opera presents Sing Your Own Gilbert and Sullivan in the BMW Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne, an opportunity for anyone who loves to sing to perform highlights from HMS Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado and more.


Sun 21 Mar:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents Gethsemane in the Albert Hall, Canberra, a cleansing ritual for Easter time conceived and composed by Gerard Brophy featuring Synergy Percussion, dancer/choreographer Martin del Amo, and saxophonist Christina Leonard, with sound design by Bob Scott.


Mon 22 Mar:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents Gethsemane in the Wollongong City Gallery, a cleansing ritual for Easter time conceived and composed by Gerard Brophy featuring Synergy Percussion, dancer/choreographer Martin del Amo, and saxophonist Christina Leonard, with sound design by Bob Scott.


Thu 25 Mar:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents Gethsemane at the Newcastle Conservatorium, a cleansing ritual for Easter time conceived and composed by Gerard Brophy featuring Synergy Percussion, dancer/choreographer Martin del Amo, and saxophonist Christina Leonard, with sound design by Bob Scott.


Wed 31 Mar:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents Gethsemane in the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney, a cleansing ritual for Easter time conceived and composed by Gerard Brophy featuring Synergy Percussion, dancer/choreographer Martin del Amo, and saxophonist Christina Leonard, with sound design by Bob Scott.


Wed 31 Mar:

The Sydney Philharmonia Choirs and Orchestra, conducted by Brett Weymark, present Ode to Liberty at the Sydney Opera House, featuring Leanne Kenneally and Fiona Janes as soloists in a program comprised of the fourth movement of Symphony No 9 in D Minor (Beeethoven) and the world premiere of I'd Like to Name Them All by Name - The Anna Akhmatova Requiem (Moya Henderson) (also April 3).


Sat 10 Apr:

The State Opera of South Australia and SINGular Productions present Different Fields (Mike Reid) in the Space Theatre of the Adelaide Festival Centre, a collaboration of director Jonathan Mill, musical director Timothy Sexton, designer Victoria Lamb, lighting designer Sue Grey Gardner, performers Peter Michell and Kathryn Dineen and producer/performers Deborah Caddy, Adam Goodburn and Mark Oates -- a melodic, contemporary piece crossing the boundaries between sport and art (to April 18).


Sat 10 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in the Llewellyn Hall, Canberra, entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell).


Sun 11 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in Hamer Hall, Melbourne, entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell) (also April 12).


Tue 13 Apr:

West Australian Opera presents Carmen (Bizet) in His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, sets by Dan Potra, costumes by Vicki Feitscher, lighting by Stephen Wickam realised by Jonathan Perry, revival director Richard Jones, conducted by Brad Cohen and featurting Caitlin Hulcup in the title role, Zoe Kikiros as Micaëla, Penelope Reynolds as Frasquita, Ileana Rinaldi as Mercédès, Garrett Sorenson as Don José, Stuart Laing as Remendado, James Clayton as Escamillo, Christopher Lewis as Dancaïro, Sitiveni Talei as Morales and Andrew Foote as Zuniga (to April 24).


Tue 13 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in the Adelaide Town Hall entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell).


Wed 14 Apr:


Opera Australia opens its 2010 Melbourne season at the Victorian Arts Centre with its new production of Tosca (Puccini), set and lighting designer Charles Edwards, costumes by Jon Morrell, directed by Christopher Alden, conducted by Shao-Chia Lü and featuring Nicole Youl in the title role, Rosario La Spina as Cavaradossi, John Wegner as Scarpia, Jud Arthur as Angelotti, Warwick Fyfe as the Sacristan, Graeme Macfarlane as Spoletta, Andrew Moran as Sciarrone and Sian Pendry as Marchese Attavante (to May 13).


Wed 14 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in the Perth Concert Hall entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell).


Fri 16 Apr:

The Sydney Conservatorium presents Tamerlano (Handel) (also April 17).


Sat 17 Apr:

The Opera Studio of the State Opera of South Australia presents Seussical Jr (Stephen Flaherty) in Adelaide, directed by Patrick Lim and conducted by Heather Elliott (to April 25).


Sat 17 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in the Angel Place Recital Hall, Sydney, entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell) (also April 20 and 21).


Sun 18 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert at the Sydney Opera House. entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell).


Mon 19 Apr:

Soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Fiona Campbell, tenor Nicholas Mulroy and bass Matthew Brook are soloists with the Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Richard Tognetti, in a concert in the QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, entitled Bach and Beyond, including Missa Brevis in G Minor, BWV.235, the motet Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230, and the cantata Wo gehest du hin?, BWV.166 (J.S. Bach), Elegy and Polka (Shostakovich), Summa (Pärt), Litany from String Quartet No 1 (Schoenberg) and Das Meeer, das so gross und weit is, da wimmelt's ohne Zahl, grosse und kleine Tiere (Burrell).


Sat 20 Apr:

Opera Australia presents its world premiere productdion of Bliss (Brett Dean) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, sets by Brian Thomson, costumes by Alice Babidge, lighting by Nigel Levings, directed by Neil Armfield, choreographed by Kate Champion, conducted by Elgar Howarth and featuring Peter Coleman-Wright as Harry Joy, Merlyn Quaife as Betty, Lorina Gore as Honey B, Barry Ryan as Alex, David Corcoran as David, Taryn Fiebig as Lucy, Kanen Breen as Johnny, Shane Lowrencev as Reverend Des / Police Officer 2 / "Nurse", Henry Choo as Aldo / Nigel Clunes, Milijana Nikolic as Mrs Dalton, Stephen Smith as Police Officer 1 / Betty's Doctor and Erkki Veltheim as Onstage Violinist (to May 1).


Tue 27 Apr:

The Sydney Symphony, conducted by Richard Gill, presents a concert at the City Recital Hall Angel Place entitled Discover Schubert, featuring the first movement of the Symphony No 8, Unfinished (Schubert) and the premiere of Hysteria (Phil Jameson) with mezzo-soprano Celeste Haworth as soloist.


Fri 30 Apr:

Opera Australia presents the premiere of a new production of La Sonnambula (Bellini) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, designed by Richard Roberts, lighting by Matt Scott, directed by Julie Edwardson, conducted by Richard Bonynge and featuring Emma Matthews as Amina, Jorge Lopez-Yanez as Elvino, Joshua Bloom as Count Rodolfo, Taryn Fiebig as Lisa, Elizabeth Campbell as Teresa, Andrew Joens as Alessio and Kanen Breen as Notary (to May 17).


Fri 7 May:

The Sydney Conservatorium presents Il Campanello di Notte (Donizeetti) (also May 8).


Tue 11 May:

Opera Australia presents Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, sets by Richard Roberts, costumes by Angus Strathie, lighting by Rory Dempster, directed by Lindy Hume, choreographed by Elizabeth Hill, conducted by Brian Castles-Onion and featuring David Hobson as Eisenstein, Stephen Smith as Alfred, Kanen Breen as Blind, Antoinette Halloran as Rosalinda, Taryn Fiebig as Adele, Catherine Carby, Warwick Fyfe and John Bolton-Wood with Yvonne Kenny as special guest at Prince Orlovsky's Act II party (to May 22).


Fri 14 May:

West Australian Opera presents Concerrt 1, Sublime!, of its Peet Concert Series 2010 , in the Government House Ballroom, Perth, featuring WAO's rising stars directed by Amanda Barrett Hayes and accompanied by Francis Greep.


Fri 14 May:

The Sydney Philharmonia Festival Chorus and Orchestra, conducted by Brett Weymark, present Songs for Shakespeare at the Sydney Opera House, featuring Peter Coleman-Wright as soloist in a program comprised of works inspired by William Shakespeare (also May 15).


Sat 15 May:

New Zealand Opera presetns Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) in St James Theatre, Wellington, sets by Robin Rawstorne, costumes by Elizabeth Whiting, lighting by David Eversfield, directed by Aidan Lang, conducted by Lionel Friend and featuring Wade Kernot in the title role, tba as Susanna, Riccardo Novaro as Count Almaviva, Nuccia Focile as Countess Almaviva, Wendy Dawn Thompson as Cherubino, Gennadi Dubinsky as Doctor Bartolo, Helen Medlyn as Marcellina, Richard Greager as Don Basilio, Richard Green as Antonio, Derek Hill as Don Curzio and Alexandra Ioan as Barbarina (to May 22, and in Auckland between June 3 and 13).


Sat 15 May:

Opera Queensland presents L'Elisir d'Amore (Donizetti) in the Lyric Theatre of the Queensland Performing Arts Complex, Brisbane, sets by Michael Scott-Mitchell, costumes by Gabriela Tylesova, lighting by Nick Schlieper, original director Simon Phillips, revival director Christopher Dawes, conducted by Graham Abbott and featuring Virgilio Marino as Nemorino, Hye Seoung Kwon as Adina, José Carbó as Sergeant Belcore, John Bolton Wood as Doctor Dulcamara and Emily Burke as Giannetta (to May 29).


Sun 23 May:

Richard Gill presents Discover The Threepenny Opera (Weill) for Victorian Opera in Horti Hall, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances.


Wed 26 May:

As part of its Mahler Odyssey, 2010-2011, the Sydney Symphony, conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, presents Farewell to Life and Love at the Sydney Opera House, a concert including The Song of the Earth (Mahler) with mezzo-soprano Lilli Paasikivi and tenor Stuart Skelton as soloists, the overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) and suite from Der Rosenkavalier (Richard Strauss) (also May 28 and 29).


Wed 26 May:


The Austtralian String Quartet and the State Opera of South Australia present Song of Travel in Adelaide Town Hall, a gala concert featuring baritone Teddy Tahu Rhodes in Songs of Travel (Vaughan Williams) and Dover Beach for baritone and string quartet (Barber) as well as String Quartet Op 11 (Barber) and String Quartet in E Flat Major Op 12 (Mendelssohn).


Fri 28 May:

Victorian Opera and Malthouse present The Threepenny Opera (Weill) in the CUB Malthouse, Melbourne, sets by Peter Corrigan, costumes by Anna Cordingley, lighting by Paul Jackson, lyrics by Jeremy Sams, text by Raimondo Cortese, directed by Michael Kantor, conducted by Richard Gill and featuring Paul Kapsis as Jenny Diver, Judi Connelli as Celia Peachum, Dimity Shepherd as Lucy Brown and Grant Smith as Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum (to June 19).


Sat 29 May:

Southern Opera presents a concert performance of Aida (Verdi) in the Town Hall Auditorium, Christchurch, featuring Aivale Cole in the title role accompanied by the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra conducted by Tom Woods.


Thu 3 Jun:

New Zealand Opera presetns Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) in The Edge, Aotea Centre, Auckland, sets by Robin Rawstorne, costumes by Elizabeth Whiting, lighting by David Eversfield, directed by Aidan Lang, conducted by Lionel Friend and featuring Wade Kernot in the title role, tba as Susanna, Riccardo Novaro as Count Almaviva, Nuccia Focile as Countess Almaviva, Wendy Dawn Thompson as Cherubino, Gennadi Dubinsky as Doctor Bartolo, Helen Medlyn as Marcellina, Richard Greager as Don Basilio, Richard Green as Antonio, Derek Hill as Don Curzio and Alexandra Ioan as Barbarina (to June 13).


Wed 11 Jun:

West Australian Opera presents Concerrt 2, Classics, of its Peet Concert Series 2010 , in His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, featuring WAO's rising stars directed by Amanda Barrett Hayes and accompanied by Francis Greep.


Sat 12 Jun:

The Sydney Philharmonia Festival Chorus and Orchestra, artistic and musical director Brett Weymark, present ChorusOz at the Sydney Opera House, a two-day event culminating in a performance of The Dream of Gerontius (Elgar) (also June 13).


Thu 17 Jun:

The Sydney Philharmonia Chamber Singers and Orchestra, conducted by Brett Weymark, with Peneleope Mills, Christopher Saunders and Simon Meadows as soloists, present Requiem (Mozart) at the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney (also June 18 and 19).


Wed 23 Jun:

The Sydney Symphony, conducted by Oleg Caetani, presents a concert at the Sydney Opera House including the ballet Daphnis and Chloe (Ravel) featuring the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Symphony No 8, Unfinished (Schubert) and The Warriors (Grainger) (also June 25 , 26 and 28).


Mon 28 Jun:

Opera Australia opens its 2010 winter season at the Sydney Opera House with the Sydney premiere of its production of A Little Night Music (Sondheim), designed by Roger Kirk, lighting by Trudy Dalgleish, directed by Stuart Maunder, choreographed by Elizabeth Hill, conducted by Andrew Greene and featuring Sigrid Thornton as Desirée Armfeldt and Nancye Hayes as Madame Armfeldt (to July 13).


Mon 28 Jun:

Richard Gill presents Discover The Turn of the Screw (Britten) for Victorian Opera in the Playhouse of the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances.


Fri 2 Jul:

The West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Tom Woods, presents A Night in Paris with Sumi Jo in the Perth Concert Hall, a gala event featuring the Korean soprano in a program of music from opera and operetta (also July 3).


Wed 7 Jul:

Victorian Opera presents The Turn of the Screw (Britten) in the Playhouse of the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, designed by Christina Smith, lighting by Matt Scott, directed by Kate Cherry, conducted by Paul Kildea and featuring Melanie Adams as Miss Jessel, Danielle Calder as the Governess, James Egglestone as Peter Quint and Maxine Montgomery as Mrs Grose (to July 17).


Sat 10 Jul:

Opera Queensland presents The Merry Widow (Lehár) in the Conservatorium Theatre, South Bank, Brisbane, designed by Simone Romaniuk, lighting by Donn Byrnes, directed by Anna Sweeny, conducted by Kellie Dickerson and featuring Antoinette Halloran as Anna Glawari, Jason Barry-Smith as Count Danilo Danilovitsch, Sarah Crane as Valencienne, Bradley Daley as Camille de Rosillon, Geoffrey Harris as Baron Mirko Zeta, Virgilio Marino as Njegus, David Kidd as Raoul de St Brioche, Shaun Brown as Vicomte Cascada, Paul Darveniza as Bopgdanowitsch, Rosina Waugh as Sylviane, Stephen Beck as Kromow, Anne Fulton as Olga, Andrew Collis as Pritschitsch, Gaynor Morgan as Praskowia and Sophie Wotton as Margo (to July 31).


Sun 11 Jul:

Richard Gill presents Discover Giulio Cesare (Handel) for Victorian Opera in Horti Hall, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances.


Mon 12 Jul:

The Sydney Symphony, conducted by Richard Gill, presents a concert at the City Recital Hall Angel Place entitled Discover Stravinsky, featuring the first movement of Symphony in C and minuetto - finale from Pulcinella (Stravinsky) as well as the premiere of Everybody Sang (Andrew Howes) with mezzo-soprano Celeste Haworth as soloist.


Wed 14 Jul:

Opera Australia presents the premiere of a new production of La Fanciulla del West (Puccini) at the Sydney Opera House, sets by Michael Scott-Mitchell, costumes by Zoe Atkinson, lighting by Phil Lethlean, visual dessigner Scott Otto Anderson, directed by Nigel Jamieson, assistant director and choreographer Gavin Robins, conducted by Arvo Volmer and featuring tba as Minnie, John Wegner as Jack Rance, Dennis O'Neill as Dick Johnson, David Corcoran as Nick, Richard Anderson as Ashby, Barry Ryan as Sonora, Stephen Smith as Trim, Andrew Brunsdon as Joe, Andrew Moran as Happy, Richard Alexanader as Larkens, Gennadi Dubinsky as Billy Jackrabbit, Dominica Maatthews as Wowkle and Andrew Joens as Jake Wallace (to August 6).


Tue 20 Jul:

Victorian Opera presents Giulio Cesare (Handel) in the Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, sets by Stephen Curtis, costumes by Alexis George directed by Steven Heathcote, conducted by Richard Gill and featuring David Hansen in the title role, Jessica Aszodi as Sesto Pompeo, Tobias Cole as Tolomeo, Tania Ferris as Cornelia, Steven Gallop as Achilla, Anthony Mackey as Curio, Dimity Shepherd as Nireno and Tiffany Speight as Cleopatra (to July 30).


Fri 23 Jul:

Opera Australia presents Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Dale Ferguson, lighting by Rory Dempster, directed by Neil Armfield, conducted by Patrick Summers and featuring Peter Coleman-Wright as Count Almaviva, Rachelle Durkin as Countess Almaviva, Taryn Fiebig as Susanna, Teddy Tahu Rhodes as Figaro, Sian Pendry as Cherubino, Jacqueline Dark as Marcellina, Warwick Fyfe as Dr Bartolo, Kanen Breen as Don Basilio, Graeme Macfarlane as Don Curzio and Clifford Plumpton as Antonio (to October 23).


Fri 23 Jul:

The West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paul Daniel and featuring soprano Sara Macliver, mezzo-soprano Liane Keegan and the WASO Chorus, presents a concert in the Perth Concert Hall including Funeral Music for Queen Mary (Purcell) and Symphony No 2, Resurrection (Mahler) (also July 24).


Fri 30 Jul:

The Sydney Symphony, conducted by David Robertson, presents Best of Bernstein at the Sydney Opera House, a concert featuring pianist Orli Shaham and a cast of singers in a program including overture and suite from Candide; Symphony No 2, The Age of Anxiety; and suite for voices and orchestra from West Side Story (also July 31).


Sat 31 Jul:

The State Opera of South Australia presents Aida (Verdi) in the Adelaide Festival Theatre, sets by Roger Kirk (concept by Graeme Murphy), costumes by Roger Kirk, lighting by Damien Cooper, projection designer the Brothers Gruchy, visual designer Michael Gruchy, directed by Graeme Murphy, conducted by Graham Abbott and featuring Kate Ladner in the title role, Rosario La Spina as Radames, Elizabeth Campbell as Amneris, Douglas McNicol as Amonasro, David Hibbard as Ramfis, David Parkin as the King of Egypt, Jacqueline Mabardi as High Priestess and Adam Goodburn as Messenger (to August 7).


Thu 5 Aug:

Opera Australia presents its new production of La Sonnambula (Bellini) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Richard Roberts, lighting by Matt Scott, directed by Julie Edwardson, conducted by Richard Bonynge and featuring Emma Matthews as Amina, Aldo Di Toro as Elvino, Stephen Bennett as Count Rodolfo, Lorina Gore as Lisa, Jacqueline Dark as Teresa, Andrew Joens as Alessio and Kanen Breen as Notary (to August 24).


Sat 7 Aug:

West Australian Opera presents Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) in His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, sets by Shaun Gurton, costumes by Victoria Rowell, lighting by Donn Byrnes, directed by Andrew Sinclair, assistant director Margrete Helgeby, conducted by Sebastian Laing-Lessing and featurting, in Cavalleria Rusticana, Sarah Dougiamas as Santuzza, Louise Fenbury as Lola, Jolanta Nagajek as Mamma Lucia, Angus Wood as Turiddu and James Clayton as Alfio; and, in Pagliacci, Elisa Wilson as Nedda, Stuart Skelton as Canio, Roberto Abate as Beppe, Luke Gabbedy as Silvio and James Clayton as Tonio (to August 21).


Sun 8 Aug:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents L'Amfiparnasso in University House, Canberra, an Italian comedy for madrigal singers and one jack-of-all-trades featuring acator/comedian Drew Forsythe, Tommie Andersson on theorbo, flute and guitar, Laura Vaughan on lirone and gamba, and Roland Peelman at the harpsichord.


Mon 9 Aug:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents L'Amfiparnasso in the Wollongong City Gallery, an Italian comedy for madrigal singers and one jack-of-all-trades featuring acator/comedian Drew Forsythe, Tommie Andersson on theorbo, flute and guitar, Laura Vaughan on lirone and gamba, and Roland Peelman at the harpsichord.


Wed 11 Aug:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents L'Amfiparnasso in the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney, an Italian comedy for madrigal singers and one jack-of-all-trades featuring acator/comedian Drew Forsythe, Tommie Andersson on theorbo, flute and guitar, Laura Vaughan on lirone and gamba, and Roland Peelman at the harpsichord.


Thu 12 Aug:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents L'Amfiparnasso at the Newcastle Conservatorium, an Italian comedy for madrigal singers and one jack-of-all-trades featuring acator/comedian Drew Forsythe, Tommie Andersson on theorbo, flute and guitar, Laura Vaughan on lirone and gamba, and Roland Peelman at the harpsichord.


Wed 25 Aug:

Opera Australia presents The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan) at the Sydney Opera House, sets by Richard Roberts, costumes by Rogert Kirk, lighting by Trudy Dalgleish, sound designer John O'Donnell, directed by Stuart Maunder, choreographed by Elizabeth Hill, conducted by Andrew Greene and featuring Anthony Warlow as the Pirate King, Richard Alexander as Chief of Police, Andrew Brunsdon as Samuel and Amy Wilkinson as Edith (to November 6).


Fri 27 Aug:

Soprano Karen Robertson is soloist with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies, in a concert in the Perth Concert Hall entitled Philip Glass Meets Beethoven, including the overtutre and Turkish march from The Ruins of Athens (Beethoven), Symphony No 3 (Schubert) and the Australian premiere of Symphony No 6, Plutonian Ode (Glass) (also Auigust 28).


Mon 30 Aug:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Sydney of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, Charles Stanford, Gustav Holst, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope (also September 4)..


Wed 1 Sep:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Brisbane of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope and works for choir and organ by William Walton and Benjamin Britten.


Thu 2 Sep:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Adelaide of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope and works for choir and organ by William Walton and Benjamin Britten.


Tue 7 Sep:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Melbourne of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, Charles Stanford, Gustav Holst, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope (also September 11).


Thu 9 Sep:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Canberra of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope and works for choir and organ by William Walton and Benjamin Britten.


Sat 11 Sep:

The State Opera of South Australia presents Les Pêcheurs de Perles (Bizet) in the Adelaide Festival Theatre, sets by John Conklin, costumes by Clare Mitchell, lighting by Nigel Levings, original director Ann-Margret Pettersson, rehearsed by Luise Napier, choreographer Rosetta Cook, conducted by Luke Dollman and featuring Leanne Kenneally as Leïla, Teddy Tahu Rhodes as Zurga, James Eggelstone as Nadir and Pelham Andrews as Nourabad (to September 18).


Tue 14 Sep:

Musica Viva Australia presents the Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Layton, in a concert in Perth of unaccompanied works by composers including William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, Henry Purcell, John Tavener and Paul Stanhope and works for choir and organ by William Walton and Benjamin Britten.


Fri 17 Sep:

West Australian Opera presents Concerrt 3, Bravura!, of its Peet Concert Series 2010 , in the Government House Ballroom, Perth, featuring WAO's rising stars directed by Amanda Barrett Hayes and accompanied by Francis Greep.


Sat 18 Sep:

Opera Australia presents Rigoletto (Verdi) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Michael Yeargan, lighting by Robert Bryan, directed by Elijah Moshinsky, revival director Cathy Dadd, conducted by Giovanni Reggioli and featuring Alan Opie in the title role, David Corcoran as the Duke of Mantua, Emma Matthews as Gilda, David Parkin as Sparafucile, Elizabeth Campbell as Maddalena / Giovanna, Gennadi Dubinsky as Monterone, Andrew Moran as Marullo and David Corcoran as Borsa (to October 29).


Sat 18 Sep:

New Zealand Opera presents Macbeth (Verdi) in The Edge, Aotea Centre, Auckland, sets by Johan Engels, costumes by Brigitte Reiffenstuel, lighting by Bruno Poet, directed by Tim Albery, associate and movement director Maxine Braham, conducted by Guido Ajmone-Marsan and featuring Jason Howard in the title role, Antonia Cifrone as Lady Macbeth, Jud Arthur as Banquo, Roman Shulackoff as Macduff, Derek Hill as Malcolm, Morag Atchison as Lady-in-Waiting and Matthew Landreth as Doctor (to September 25, and in Wellington from October 9 to16).


Sat 18 Sep:

The Sydney Conservatorium presents Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor (Nicolai) (to September 25).


Sat 25 Sep:

The Sydney Philharmonia Chamber Singers and Ensemble, conducted by Brett Weymark, with Sara Macliver, Karen Fitz-Gibbon and Paul McMahon as soloists, present King Arthur (Purcell) at the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney.


Sun 26 Sep:

The WASO Chorus, directed by Marilyn Phillips, presents a selection of choral music ranging Verdi to Gilbert and Sullivan at the Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre.


Sun 26 Sep:

Richard Gill presents Discover New Australian Opera for Victorian Opera in Horti Hall, Melbourne, a one-hour seminar illustrated by performances dealing with The Parrot Factory (Stuart Greenbaum and Ross Baglin) and The Cockatoos (Sarah de Jong and Sarah Carradine)..


Fri 1 Oct:

Opera Australia presents Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss) at the Sydney Opera House, designed by Carl Friedrich Oberle, lighting by Nigel Levings, original director Rennie Wright, revival director Roger Press, conducted by Andrew Litton and featuring Cheryl Barker as the Feldmarschallin, Clive Bayley as Baron Ochs, Catherine Carby as Octavian, Hye Seoung Kwon as Sophie, Warwick Fyfe as Faninal, Teresa La Rocca as Marianne Leitmetzerin, Jacqueline Dark as Annina, Stephen Bennett as Police Commissioner / Attorney, Andrew Brunsdon as Landlord / Struhan and Henry Choo as Italian Singer (to October 30).


Fri 1 Oct:

Victorian Youth Opera presents The Parrot Factory (Stuart Greenbaum and Ross Baglin) in the Merlyn Theatre of the CUB Malthosue, Melbourne (to October 3).


Sun 3 Oct:

The WASO Chorus, directed by Marilyn Phillips, presents a selection of choral music ranging Verdi to Gilbert and Sullivan at theMandurah Performing Arts Centre.


Sat 9 Oct:

New Zealand Opera presents Macbeth (Verdi) in St James Theatre, Wellington, sets by Johan Engels, costumes by Brigitte Reiffenstuel, lighting by Bruno Poet, directed by Tim Albery, associate and movement director Maxine Braham, conducted by Guido Ajmone-Marsan and featuring Jason Howard in the title role, Antonia Cifrone as Lady Macbeth, Jud Arthur as Banquo, Roman Shulackoff as Macduff, Derek Hill as Malcolm, Morag Atchison as Lady-in-Waiting and Matthew Landreth as Doctor (to October 16).


Thu 14 Oct:

Soprano Lisa Harper-Brown and the Seraphim Trio present Celebrating Song in the Independent Theatre, North Sydney, featuring the world premiere of The Ringtone Cycle (Graeme Koehne), Scottish Songs, Op 108 (Beethoven) and Piano Trio in E Flat, Op 1 No 1 (Beethoven).


Fri 15 Oct:

The Sydney Conservatorium presents Les Malheurs d'Orphée (Milhaud) (also October 16).


Fri 15 Oct:

Vocalists Jacqui Scott and Simon Bowman appear with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Nick Davies, in a concert in the Perth Concert Hall entitled The Best of the West End, including highlights from The Lion King, Miss Saigon, The Phantom of the Opera and Evita (also October 16).


Fri 15 Oct:

Finals of the 2010 Australian Singing Competition, national adjudicator Lisa Gasteen, are held at the Sydney Opera House, backed by the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra conducted by Giovanni Reggioli.


Sat 16 Oct:

Opera Queensland presents Aida (Verdi) in the Lyric Theatre of the Queensland Performing Arts Complex, Brisbane, sets by Roger Kirk, concept by Graeme Murphy, costumes by Roger Kirk, projection design by the Brothers Gruchy, lighting by Damien Cooper, original director Graeme Murphy, revival director Shane Placentino, assistant director Christopher Dawes, conducted by Peter Robinson and featuring Zara Barrett in the title role, Julian Gavin as Radamès, Milijana Nikolic as Amneris, Ian Vayne as Amonasro, Alexey Tikhomirov as Ramfis, James Clayton as the King of Egypt, Bradley Daley as Messenger and Lecia Robertson as High Priestess (to October 30).


Sat 16 Oct:

Soprano Lisa Harper-Brown and the Seraphim Trio present Celebrating Song in Melba Hall, University of Melbourne, Parkville, featuring The Ringtone Cycle (Graeme Koehne), Scottish Songs, Op 108 (Beethoven) and Piano Trio in E Flat, Op 1 No 1 (Beethoven).


Sun 17 Oct:

Soprano Lisa Harper-Brown and the Seraphim Trio present Celebrating Song in Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, featuring The Ringtone Cycle (Graeme Koehne), Scottish Songs, Op 108 (Beethoven) and Piano Trio in E Flat, Op 1 No 1 (Beethoven).


Fri 22 Oct:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, Festival Chorus, Chamber Singers and Orchestra, conducted by Brett Weymark, with Keith Lewis as soloist, present Te Deum (Berlioz) at the Sydney Opera House (also October 23).


Thu 28 Oct:

West Australian Opera presents La Sonnambula (Bellini) in His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, designed by Richard Roberts, lighting by Matthew Scott, directed by Julie Edwardson, conducted by Richard Mills and featurting Rachelle Durkin as Amina, Zoe Kikiros as Lisa, Ileana Rinaldi as Teresa, Aldo Di Toro as Elvino, Sitiveni Talei as Alessio and Andrew Collins as Count Rodolfo (to November 6).


Sat 6 Nov:

The State Opera of South Australia presents Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) in the Adelaide Festival Theatre, designed by Mark Thompson, lighting by Nigel Levings, original director Elijah Moshinsky, rehearsed by Julie Edwardson, conducted by Lionel Friend and featuring Victoria Lambourn as Hansel, Jacqueline Porter as Gretel, Douglas McNicol as Peter, Roxane Hislop as Gertrude, Cherie Boogart as Sandman, Jessica Dean as Dew Fairy and Anke Höppner as the Witch (to November 13)./


Fri 12 Nov:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, conducted by Brett Weymark, presents A Choral Pilgrimage in St Patrick's Cathedral, Parramatta, a concert focussing on the great English choral composers from the 16th to the 20th centuries, including in particular the music of Thomas Tallis.


Sat 13 Nov:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, conducted by Brett Weymark, presents A Choral Pilgrimage in St Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney, a concert focussing on the great English choral composers from the 16th to the 20th centuries, including in particular the music of Thomas Tallis.


Sun 14 Nov:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, conducted by Brett Weymark, presents A Choral Pilgrimage in Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, a concert focussing on the great English choral composers from the 16th to the 20th centuries, including in particular the music of Thomas Tallis.


Sun 14 Nov:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets in the Elder Hall, Adelaide, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel.


Tue 16 Nov:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets in the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel

.
Wed 17 Nov:


Opera Australia presents Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, designed by Dale Ferguson, lighting by Rory Dempster, directed by Neil Armfield, conducted by Marko Letonja and featuring Peter Coleman-Wright as Count Almaviva, Hye Seoung Kwon as Countess Almaviva, Tiffany Speight as Susanna, Teddy Tahu Rhodes as Figaro, Sian Pendry as Cherubino, Elizabeth Campbell as Marcellina, Warwick Fyfe as Dr Bartolo, Kanen Breen as Don Basilio, Graeme Macfarlane as Don Curzio and Clifford Plumpton as Antonio (to December 17).


Wed 17 Nov:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets in Melba Hall, Melbourne, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel.


Sat 20 Nov:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets at Chevalier College, Bowral, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel.


Sun 21 Nov
:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets in Turramurra Uniting Church, Sydney, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel.


Mon 22 Nov:

Opera Australia presents Rigoletto (Verdi) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, designed by Michael Yeargan, lighting by Robert Bryan, directed by Elijah Moshinsky, revival director Cathy Dadd, conducted by Marco Letonja and featuring Michael Lewis in the title role, Rosario La Spina as the Duke of Mantua, Emma Matthews as Gilda, Richard Anderson as Sparafucile, Jacqueline Dark as Maddalena / Giovanna, Jud Arthur as Monterone, Luke Gabbedy as Marullo, David Corcoran as Borsa and Richard Alexander as Ceprano (to December 18)


Mon 22 Nov:

Soprano Taryn Fiebig and Trioz (violinist Niki Vasilakis, cellist Emma-Jane Murphy and pianist Kathy Selby) present Prophets in the Albert Hall, Canberra, featuring Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127 (Shostakovich) as well as instrumental works by Mozart, Sculthorpe and Ravel.


Wed 24 Nov:

As part of its Mahler Odyssey, 2010-2011, the Sydney Symphony, conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, presents Cel;estial Visions at the Sydney Opera House, a concert including Symphony No 4 (Mahler) with soprano Emma Matthews as soloist, Clarinet Concerto (Mozart) with Dimitri Ashkenazy as soloist and Prelude and Moonlight Music from Capriccio (Richard Strauss) (also November 26 and 27).


Thu 25 Nov:

The State Opera of South Australia presents Opera at the Mines at Moonta Mines on the Copper Coast, an open-air performance of Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) directed by Ruth Bormann, conducted by Timothy Sexton and featuring Bradley Daley as Canio, Ian Vayne as Tonio, Joanna McWaters as Nedda, Andrew Turner as Silvio and Robert Macfarlane as Beppe (to November 27).


Thu 25 Nov:

The Sydney Philharmonia Chamber Singers and Period Ensemble, conducted by Brett Weymark, with Christdopher Saunders and Paul McMahon as soloists, present the Monteverdi Vespers in the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney.


Fri 26 Nov:

Soprano tba, mezzo-soprano Sarah-Janet Dougiamas, tenor Stuart Laing, baritone José Carbó and the WASO Chorus appear with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paul Daniel, in a concert in the Perth Concert Hall including Symphony No 9 (Beethoven) and the Australian premiere of Pearl, Ochre, Hair, String (Liza Lim) (also November 27).


Wed 1 Dec:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents A Christmas Romance -- voices with accordion, in the Wollongong City Gallery, an exploration of Mediterranean and Latin traditions featuring Marcello Maio on the accordion.


Thu 2 Dec:

As part of its Mahler Odyssey, 2010-2011, the Sydney Symphony, conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, presents Joyful Summer Voices at the Sydney Opera House, a concert devoted to a performance of Mahler's Symphony No 3 featuring mezzo-soprano Lilli Paasikivi, the ladies of the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs and the Sydney Children's Choir (also December 3 and 4).


Sat 4 Dec:

Opera Australia presents A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) in the State Theatre, Melbourne, designed by Catherine Martin and Bill Marron, lighting by Nigel Levings, directed by Baz Luhrmann, revival director Julie Edwardson, conducted by Paul Kildea and featuring Tobias Cole as Oberon, Lorina Gore as Tytania, Tyler Coppin as Puck, Jud Arthur as Theseus, Catherine Carby as Hippolyta, Henry Choo as Lysander, Andrew Moran as Demetrius, Lisa Harper-Brown as Helena, Dominica Matthews as Hermia, Conal Coad as Bottom, Richard Anderson as Quince, Graeme Macfarlane as Flute, Shane Lowrencev as Snug and Andrew Brunsdon as Snout (to December 18).


Sun 5 Dec:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents A Christmas Romance -- voices with accordion, in the Street Theatre, Canberra, an exploration of Mediterranean and Latin traditions featuring Marcello Maio on the accordion.


Thu 9 Dec:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents A Christmas Romance -- voices with accordion, at the Newczstle Conservatorium, an exploration of Mediterranean and Latin traditions featuring Marcello Maio on the accordion.


Fri 10 Dec:

Victorian Youth Opera presents The Cockatoos (Sarah de Jong and Sarah Carradine) in the New Ballroom, Trades Hall, Melbourne (to December 12).


Fri 10 Dec:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, Orchestra and Messiah Choir, conducted by Brad Cohen, present Messiah (Handel) at the Sydney Opera House (also December 11 and 12).


Sun 12 Dec:

The Song Company, directed by Roland Peelman, presents A Christmas Romance -- voices with accordion, in the City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney, an exploration of Mediterranean and Latin traditions featuring Marcello Maio on the accordion.


Sun 12 Dec:

The Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus, Orchestra and Messiah Choir, conducted by Brad Cohen, present A Christmas Celebration at the Sydney Opera House, a sing-along event involving a mix of timeless Christmas carols.







 

Opera~Opera (Pellinor) Pty. Ltd.
ACN 001 713 319
PO Box R-361
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Australia
Phone +61 2 92472264
Fax +61 2 92472269
Email deg@opera-opera.com.au
  Web http://www.opera-opera.com.au
Copyright © 2009 Opera~Opera (Pellinor) Pty. Ltd..